Accident Bell 47G N616X, Thursday 21 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Gordon Wade
Registration: N616X
MSN: 5015
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6VS-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, TN (KUCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight, the pilot noted a severe vibration and elected to make an emergency autorotation. He landed with forward speed in a flat, open, bean field. The pilot reported that during the landing, the skids got caught in the beans, and the helicopter rolled over. A cabin fire followed shortly thereafter. A postcrash engine teardown revealed that a #4 connecting rod bolt had failed, resulting in engine stoppage.

Probable Cause: Failure of a #4 connecting rod bolt, which resulted in engine stoppage and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA171

Location