Accident Piper PA-25 N8551L, Thursday 21 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1995
Time:07:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Marsh Aviation
Registration: N8551L
MSN: 25-4971
Total airframe hrs:5542 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he misjudged the power lines and collided with them during a pullup from an aerial application.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged clearance from the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA348