Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N38115, Wednesday 20 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Heli Flight Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N38115
MSN: 77-011
Total airframe hrs:4196 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTING OFF AND REACHING TRANSLATIONAL LIFT, THE PILOT LOST COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL AND ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECREASE. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IMPACTED WITH A POND. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT AN ATTACHMENT BOLT IN THE SCISSOR ARM ASSEMBLY OF THE PITCH CONTROL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED THAT THE BOLT HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE, WITH MULTIPLE CRACKING ORIGINS EMANATING FROM THE THREADS OF THE BOLT.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE BOLT ATTACHING THE SCISSOR ARM ASSEMBLY TO THE PITCH CONTROL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY. THE FAILURE OF THE BOLT LED TO A LOSS OF COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL AND REDUCED ROTOR RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA227

Location