Accident Piper PA-12 N3334M, Sunday 17 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3334M
MSN: 12-2192
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grayling, AK
Destination airport:(KANI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing on a 6,000 foot long gravel runway. He said he did not see a soft, gravel berm on the runway prior to landing. The accident airplane's main landing gear encountered the gravel berm, and the left main wheel separated from the landing gear at the axle. The airplane subsequently nosed down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable portion of the 6,000 foot long gravel runway for landing. A factor associated with the accident was: the soft gravel berm on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2001 N3334M Private 0 Anvik, AK sub

Location