Accident Cessna 177 N3497T, Saturday 16 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3497T
MSN: 17700797
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(49C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered an updraft followed by a downdraft while crossing over a barn on short final approach to land. Shortly after crossing over the barn, the airplane began losing altitude. The pilot applied full power, but was unable to arrest the sink rate. The left wing of the airplane contacted and severed a powerline wire. After that, the pilot was unable to maintain runway align, and the airplane touched down on the left edge of the runway with the left wing contacting a corn crop. The airplane then veered into the crop and traveled approximately 60 feet further before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the power line, while on short final approach. The downdraft was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA324