Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N2362D, Saturday 16 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Gosa's Aerial Ag
Registration: N2362D
MSN: 0404
Total airframe hrs:5731 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first spray run of an aerial application flight, the engine lost power. Subsequently, the aircraft nosed over during a forced landing and was damaged. An examination of the engine revealed that the number four cylinder rocker arm housing had fractured. The fracture surface had a rough, granular, and irregular appearance, typical of overload failure. There was evidence that when the rocker arm housing became separated from the cylinder, the rocker arm pin failed, allowing the rocker arm to separate from the cylinder and resulting in a loss of continuity to the exhaust valve. The exhaust valve then remained closed, and the engine lost power.

Probable Cause: Failure of the number four cylinder rocker arm housing and pin, which resulted in a closed exhaust valve and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA169

Location