Accident Cessna 140 N76919, Wednesday 13 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76919
MSN: 11361
Total airframe hrs:2749 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyne Falls, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Co., MI (83D)
Destination airport:(KBFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane ballooned on touchdown. He stated he added power and the airplane touched down a second time. After the second touchdown, a 'thump noise' was heard followed by the airplane veering off the right side of the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed a sideload failure of the landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA321

Location