Accident Piper PA-20 N7729K, Wednesday 13 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Peter Rearick
Registration: N7729K
MSN: 20-551
Total airframe hrs:1460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(M07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A SOLO STUDENT PRACTICE LESSON, THE PILOT MADE A TRAFFIC PATTERN ENTRY FOR A FULL STOP WHEEL LANDING ON RUNWAY 19. THE INDICATED AIRSPEED WAS 70 MPH WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED 20 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE WAS BANKED 10 DEGREES INTO THE WIND WHICH THE PILOT REPORTED AS 10 KNOTS FROM THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WHEEL TOUCHED THE RUNWAY FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT WHEEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED AS A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED WITH STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WINDS. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA396

Location