Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3991Z, Monday 11 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3991Z
MSN: 18-7936
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Delta, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unnamed Lake, AK
Destination airport:Birch Lak3e, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was hunting in the area and was returning to his base camp. He stated the lake was small, so he was step taxiing as close to shore as possible to gain the greatest amount of takeoff area. He felt the left float hit something submerged. The front of the float came up and struck the left wing struts and the left wing struck the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable step taxi/takeoff area. The submerged object was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1969 N3991Z 1 Fairbanks, AK min

Location