Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5949P, Sunday 10 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5949P
MSN: 24-1035
Total airframe hrs:1414 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cibolo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(15R)
Destination airport:Victoria, TX (KVCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING TAKEOFF ROLL ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, 'DID NOT CLIMB', AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS 'SLOWER THAN NORMAL' BUT, 'EXPECTED BECAUSE OF LONG GRASS.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, WHILE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA387

Location