Accident Piper PA-18 N6996D, Saturday 9 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6996D
MSN: 18-6432
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anghorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot and a passenger were assessing a landing strip in remote and mountainous terrain. The landing area was located at 5,000 feet mean sea level, and numerous rain showers were present in the area. The pilot indicated that on the second low pass over the landing area, he was headed toward upsloping terrain, and his vision was obscured by rain. He noticed that the terrain was rising sharply and began a turn away from the slope. During the turn, the landing gear struck the tundra covered terrain. The airplane then descended into the terrain, and the airplane received damage to the landing gear, left wing, and propeller.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from terrain, during a low pass over a prospective (off-airport) landing area. Factors relating to the accident were: rain and rising/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1995 N9067D Private 0 Skwentna, AK sub

Location