Accident Piper PA-60-601P N8072J, Thursday 31 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8072J
MSN: 5847963257
Total airframe hrs:2568 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KBJC)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED. THE RIGHT BRAKE AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING REMAINED OPERATIVE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAXI BACK TO PARKING USING DIFFERENTIAL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RAMP AREA AND STRUCK TWO AUTOMOBILES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO TAXI WITH A KNOWN INOPERATIVE BRAKE. A FACTOR WAS PARTIAL BRAKE FAILURE DUE TO A LEAKING SEAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA373

Location