Accident Cessna 206 N120TH, Wednesday 30 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1995
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N120TH
MSN: U2060537
Total airframe hrs:5280 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-RCO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WA
Destination airport:Flathead Lake, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a longer than expected takeoff run because of difficulty getting the aircraft's floats to lift from the glassy water. After becoming airborne, and while he was attempting to clear a transmission wire near the end of the takeoff area, the aircraft stalled/mushed into the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while trying to clear a transmission wire. Factors include a transmission wire near the end of the takeoff area and glassy water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA197