Accident Cessna 210 N5349A, Wednesday 30 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5349A
MSN: 21063382
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunriver, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Destination airport:(S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll of a full-stop landing, all three of the aircraft's gear collapsed. It was later determined that the hydraulic pump drive motor had failed during the extension process. Although all three green gear-down indicator lights illuminated when the gear was extended, without the pump continuing to operate during the entire extension process, the gear did not reach the full down position, and the gear down-locks were not activated.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear hydraulic drive motor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA200

Location