Accident Piper PA-18 N7786D, Tuesday 29 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Crescent Lake Lodge
Registration: N7786D
MSN: 18-5984
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3722 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, AK (KSLQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE LANDING AT A REMOTE HUNTING LODGE. THE PILOT LANDED TO THE WEST WITH A 7 KNOT CROSSWIND FROM THE SOUTH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP, ACROSS A BERM. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE RIGHT GEAR STRUT FAILED DURING THE LANDING. THE PILOT WAS CONCERNED THAT THE GEAR STRUT MAY HAVE FAILED DUE TO INTERNAL CORROSION; HOWEVER, AN INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF CORROSION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ADEQUATE COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1985 N7786D Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location