Accident Isaacson KOLB TWIN STAR MK II N141KE, Sunday 27 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 1995
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Isaacson KOLB TWIN STAR MK II
Owner/operator:Johnny Brown
Registration: N141KE
MSN: 140
Engine model:ROTAX 532-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6TX7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the engine lost power at low altitude. The student pilot reported that he attempted to 'put the stick forward to get airspeed for landing, but did not have enough altitude.' Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground approximately 45 degrees nose down. The fuel tank was found to be 3/4 full. No record was found to indicate that the pilot had a solo endorsement on his student pilot certificate.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undertermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. A factor was the pilot's lack of flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA364

Location