Accident Cessna R172K N1439V, Saturday 26 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1439V
MSN: R1722191
Total airframe hrs:3683 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lisbon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Liverpool, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was operating the airplane over a fairground area, towing a banner, when he noted a complete loss of oil pressure. He stated that he tried to return to the airport, but the engine lost power. He made a forced landing in a freshly mown hay field. The pilot reported that the airplane encountered a drop off during the forced landing/landing roll and was damaged. Postaccident examination revealed that the oil filter adapter had separated from a boss on the crankcase cover. An FAA Inspector stated that about 80% of the threads in the crankcase cover boss were stripped.

Probable Cause: Loss of oil, where an oil filter adapter had separated from the crankcase cover, due to stripped threads that were caused or allowed by inadequate maintenance or inspection, which resulted in oil exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the airplane encountered uneven terrain during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2008 N1439V Private 0 Goldsby, Oklahoma sub
Runway excursion

Location