Accident Cessna 182Q N759YV, Saturday 26 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759YV
MSN: 18266373
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1068 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Destination airport:(Q61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT 1,000 FEET ABOVE PATTERN ALTITUDE AND OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK POINTED DOWN RUNWAY 16. THE LOCAL FBO TOLD THE PILOT ON THE CTAF THAT RUNWAY 16 WAS FAVORED; HOWEVER, THE WINDS ON THE GROUND WERE VARIABLE AND GUSTY. THE PILOT ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 16. HE SAID THERE WERE NO UNUSUAL CONDITIONS WHILE ON DOWNWIND OR BASE. ON FINAL APPROACH HE NOTICED THE WIND SOCKS AT THE DEPARTURE AND APPROACH ENDS WERE INDICATING DIFFERENT DIRECTIONS AND HE WAS CORRECTING FOR A LEFT CROSSWIND CONDITION. SHORTLY AFTER FULL FLAPS WERE SELECTED THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN AND DRAMATIC ALTITUDE LOSS. HE SAID HE ADDED POWER TO COMPENSATE FOR THE ALTITUDE LOSS AND WAS ABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT. AS HE FLARED FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT; THE LEFT LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN ABRUPT TURN TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO SCRUB TREES. RUNWAY 16 IS BORDERED ON THE RIGHT-HAND SIDE BY A SMALL HILLOCK NEAR THE APPROACH END AND SITS ON TOP OF A RIDGE IN A MOUNTAIN VALLEY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA307

Location