Accident Mooney M20C N6528U, Wednesday 3 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1988
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:N6528U
Registration: N6528U
MSN: 2311
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3954 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missouri City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (OJC)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CO-OWNER OF THE ACFT STATED HE HAD EXPERIENCED A FUEL FLOW PBLM WHILE FLYING TO THE (OJC) airport, WHERE PAX (ONE OF THEM WAS A CO-OWNER) WERE TO BOARD. HE STATED HE ADVZD THE OTHER OWNER OF THE PBLM, BUT NO CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN. THE ACFT WAS THEN TAXIED TO THE TAKEOFF AREA IN ORDER TO MAKE A FINAL CHK OF THE ACFT SYSTEMS. THE CO-OWNER STATED THAT HE FELT UNEASY ABT THE RESULTS OF THE ENG RUN-UP AND DECLINED TO CONTINUE. AFTR DEPLANING, AND DESPITE THE VERBAL CAUTION, THE OTHER OWNER TAXIED BACK TO THE ACTIVE RWY TO DEPART. THE ACFT WAS LATER OBSRVD BY WITNESSES LOCATED 72 MI FM THE DEPARTURE airport DSCNDG IN A STEEP DIVE. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A RESIDENTIAL GARAGE NEAR MISSOURI CITY, MO. POST ACCIDENT INSP REVEALED A MALFUNCTIONING ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, AND A NON-ACTIVATED ELEC FUEL BOOST PUMP. THE INSP DETERMINED THAT THE ELEC FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS FUNCTIONAL AND CAPABLE OF SUPPLYING FUEL TO THE ENG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26645