Serious incident Piper PA-28-181 N2937X, Saturday 26 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Skagway Air Service
Registration: N2937X
MSN: 28-7990567
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9364 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KJNU)
Destination airport:Gustavus, AK (GST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff the airplane began to vibrate. The pilot reduced the power and returned for an immediate landing. Examination showed that 6 inches of one blade had separated from the propeller. The separated piece was recovered, and metallurgical examination showed that the blade separated due to a fatigue crack emanating from a gouge associated with foreign object damage. The propeller blade material met the material and hardness specifications as prescribed by the manufacturer.

Probable Cause: failure and separation of the propeller blade due to foreign object damage and fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95IA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95IA151

Location