Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3965P, Friday 25 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1995
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3965P
MSN: 22-3645
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3667 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Boston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W78)
Destination airport:Blanch, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOOK OFF FROM RUNWAY 36, THEN MADE A LEFT TURN. DURING THE CLIMBING TURN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE THERE WERE NO CLEARINGS AHEAD, HE TRIED TO RETURN TO RUNWAY 5. HOWEVER, AS HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND FROM OVER TREES, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED TO THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA087

Location