Accident Cessna 172P N96911, Wednesday 23 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Michael Tauriainen
Registration: N96911
MSN: 17276132
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1028 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KSXQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THEY WERE LOOKING FOR GAME FOR A FUTURE HUNTING TRIP. AS HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE UP SLOPE, HE OBSERVED THE WIND MOVING THE TREE TOPS. HE ESTIMATED THE WIND AT 15 KNOTS. THE WIND WAS BLOWING OVER A BENCH, A FLAT AREA ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN SLOPE, AND THE PILOT STATED IT CREATED A DOWNDRAFT THAT THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT OUTCLIMB. HE STARTED A TURN TO PROCEED DOWNSLOPE, AND DURING THE TURN, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. APPROXIMATELY 3/4 OF THE WAY THROUGH THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE, SLOWED DOWN, AND STRUCK MORE TREES, BEFORE CRASHING INTO ALDER BUSHES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ASSURE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA149

Location