Accident Bell 47D1 N9115R, Tuesday 22 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9115R
MSN: 93
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3926 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Urbana, OH (I74)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was making a steep approach, with a tailwind, to a soybean field. He reported that he failed to arrest the rate of descent and the helicopter made a hard landing. The CFI stated that he '...got on the controls...' with the dual student at about 10 to 30 feet above the ground, but the aircraft continued to descend. The instructor stated that there was no mechanical malfunction and that both pilots were at the controls at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's abrupt touchdown while landing in a field. Related factors are the student pilot's failure to attain the proper descent rate during the approach to landing, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1971 N9115R Hellot Air,Inc 1 Millers Tavern, VA w/o

Location