Accident Cessna 188B N731VX, Saturday 19 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731VX
MSN: 18803200T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2916 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raeford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the ground roll of the second takeoff, the engine lost power, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane rolled off the departure end of the sod runway and collided with trees. Examination of the engine assembly disclosed that the #1 cylinder head had separated. The fracture examination revealed a fatigue failure of the top thread of the cylinder head. According to the engine manufacturer, this fatigue failure mode has been seen in previous cylinder failures associated with the loss of cylinder head and barrel abutment seal.

Probable Cause: the loss of the abutment seal which resulted in the fatigue failure of the cylinder head.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA164

Location