Accident Rans S-12 N800RK, Saturday 19 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1995
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800RK
MSN: 79173
Total airframe hrs:163 hours
Engine model:AMW 540-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clanton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot noticed that the engine was developing 100 RPM less than normal in the initial climb following liftoff. The pilot began to execute a forced landing and pulled back the throttle. He then gave the engine full power and stalled, resulting in a collision with a fence and the ground. A heavy coating of fuel and oil mixture was found on the spark plugs. The examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor was set excessively rich, and/or the fuel oil mixture was mixed incorrectly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper flying speed, and the improper mixture of the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA161

Location