Accident Cessna 172 N6146E, Wednesday 16 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6146E
MSN: 46246
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carmi, IL (KCUL)
Destination airport:(KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed by a flight instructor 'wallowing around' on final approach. He said the airplane stalled when it was about 80 feet above the ground. He said the airplane collided with trees during its uncontrolled descent following the stall. The witness said the propeller was not rotating and the airplane had 20 degrees of flaps extended. The pilot said the engine ran rough for a few moments when he was on final approach. He said it stopped running when he applied carburetor heat. The pilot said he had flown about 4 hours and 5 minutes after departing with full fuel tanks. Inspection of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were empty. No fuel was found on the ground surrounding the airplane. Endurance for the airplane with full fuel ranges between 3.9 and 4.4 hours, depending upon the mixture setting.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight planning and preparation by the pilot and an inadverent stall encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA281

Location