Accident Cessna 172P N5462K, Wednesday 16 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1995
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Cable Air
Registration: N5462K
MSN: 17274128
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8527 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AT CRUISE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO AN AIRPORT, BUT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT A CONNECTING ROD SEPARATED AND ITS ROD BOLTS WERE MISSING. THE ENGINE HAD ACCRUED 1,759 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: The failure of the connecting rod due to the rod bolt backing off, and the pilot's misjudging the distance and altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA296

Location