Accident Park WIZARD N5297E, Monday 14 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Park WIZARD
Owner/operator:S-tec Corporation
Registration: N5297E
MSN: 0010
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMWL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,000 FEET AGL, THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A PLAYGROUND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A BASEBALL BACKSTOP. EXAMINATION REVEALED A LOOSE ENGINE COOLANT LINE, THE LOSS OF ALL ANTIFREEZE, AND A SEIZED ENGINE CYLINDER. THE ENGINE COOLANT FITTING HAD A SMOOTH SURFACE WITH NO MECHANICAL MEANS (BEAD) TO RETAIN THE RUBBER COOLANT HOSE. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THE FITTING 'APPEARED AS A STANDARD PLUMBING FITTING.' ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER'S REPRESENTATIVE, ALL ENGINE AND RADIATOR CONNECTIONS DISTRIBUTED BY ROTAX CONTAIN A MECHANICAL MEANS TO RETAIN THE HOSE CONNECTIONS.

Probable Cause: A SEIZED ENGINE FOLLOWING THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE COOLANT FROM A LOOSE LINE DUE TO AN INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSTALLATION BY THE BUILDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA343

Location