Accident Cessna 188 N53376, Monday 14 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Agricultural Aviation Inc.
Registration: N53376
MSN: 1880179ST
Total airframe hrs:6386 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meade, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KMEJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was pulling up out of a field and starting into a turn, he heard a loud bang and felt an abrupt reduction of power. During the emergency landing the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that the entire propeller assembly was missing and that it had broken off at the crankshaft flange. A propeller blade was found over a month later. An examination of the blade revealed that it had broken off at the blade root. The pilot reported that the propeller had been leaking oil. He had sent the propeller to a propeller shop to have it inspected for leaks and cracks. He reported that the propeller shop's examination found no cracks and replaced the seals. The pilot reported that the propeller was returned to service, but after seven hours of flight the propeller failed. A metallurgical laboratory reported that, 'the propeller failed with a transverse fracture in the threads at the base of the blade.'

Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the propeller blade, and inadequate maintenance inspection performed by the propeller shop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA274

Location