Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N8469N, Sunday 13 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1995
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8469N
MSN: D-8802
Total airframe hrs:2292 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chimacum, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (KOLM)
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight the pilot encountered an engine vibration, and shortly thereafter oil began appearing on the windscreen. While maneuvering toward suitable terrain the #2 cylinder departed the aircraft. A forced landing was made to a field. The aircraft impacted several fence posts, and the landing gear collapsed as it traversed rough/uneven terrain. Engine records documented a top overhaul of the engine approximately 172 hours before, during which the cylinders were removed and replaced. Metallurgical examination revealed that several cylinder hold-down nuts had backed off their bolts, or the bolts had separated in fatigue, allowing the cylinder to break free of the engine case. The mechanic reported using a silicone sealant between the cylinders and their respective engine case halves. Application of the uncalled-for sealant between the cylinders and case halves could result in a reduction or elimination of the preload torque applied to the through-bolts and hold-down studs.

Probable Cause: the improper top overhaul of the engine and subsequent release of the cylinder hold-down nuts/breakage of hold-down and through-bolts. Factors contributing to the accident were the fence posts and rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA183

Location