Accident Birdman Enterprises, Inc. CHINOOK 2S N35KK, Sunday 13 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1995
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Birdman Enterprises, Inc. CHINOOK 2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35KK
MSN: 00662
Total airframe hrs:570 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammondsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto, OH (IG8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT HE WAS '...FOLLOWING THE COURSE OF YELLOW CREEK JUST TO ENJOY THE BEAUTY OF IT.' HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BELOW THE ELEVATION OF HILLS ON EITHER SIDE OF THE CREEK WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES IN ITS FLIGHT PATH. THE AIRCRAFT THEN '...FELL STRAIGHT DOWN INTO YELLOW CREEK.' THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT SEE THE POWER LINES OR TOWERS THAT WOULD INDICATE THE PRESENCE OF POWER LINES BEFORE THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from obstacles (power lines) in his flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA085

Location