Accident Fairchild F-24G N27VX, Sunday 13 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1995
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27VX
MSN: 2929
Total airframe hrs:1959 hours
Engine model:WARNER SS-50A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harold, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL
Destination airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE MISSED SLIGHTLY, BUT A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS NOT PERCEIVED BY THE PASSENGER. THE PILOT INITIATED A RIGHT TURN TOWARD A LANDING AREA USING ABOUT 60 DEGREES OF BANK. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN, AND CRASHED. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND MAGNETOS SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR SHOWED THAT THE LOCKING NUT FOR THE MIXTURE CONTROL METERING VALVE WAS LOOSE AND DID NOT HAVE REQUIRED SAFETY WIRE INSTALLED. THE LOOSE VALVE APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN IN THAT CONDITION FOR SOME TIME. NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF A CARBURETOR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE MISSING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE TURNING TOWARD A LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA203

Location