Accident Cessna 177B N34767, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34767
MSN: 17701992
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoquiam, WA (KHQM)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED DEPARTING SNOHOMISH AT 1630 ON A THREE-LEG RECREATIONAL FLIGHT WITH BOTH FUEL TANKS 3/4 FULL. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY WAS 60 GALLONS (STANDARD FUEL CAPACITY OF THE AIRCRAFT IS 50 GALLONS). HE FIRST LANDED AT QUILLAYUTE AND THEN HOQUIAM. THE PILOT STATED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTING HOQUIAM HE DIPPED THE FUEL TANKS AND ESTIMATED HE HAD 1/3 TANK IN ONE WING AND NEARLY 1/3 IN THE OTHER. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT APPROACHING HIS FINAL DESTINATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT OFF-SHORE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED 10/1/95. THE TRIP LOG WAS NEVER RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA182

Location