Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N1ZB, Monday 19 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Robert L. Powell
Registration: N1ZB
MSN: TC-1943
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Worcester, MA (ORH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 11, AT NIGHT. THE REPORTED VISIBILITY WAS 8 MILES WITH LIGHT RAIN. HE DROPPED BELOW THE GLIDE PATH AND STRUCK AN APPROACH LIGHT TOWER ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN AT NIGHT IN ABOUT 90 DAYS. ALSO, HE HAD ONLY FLOWN ABOUT 4 TIMES IN THIS PERIOD. EXAMINATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINES, AND THE ILS WAS FLIGHT TESTED SATISFACTORILY. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE 'ON A GRADUAL DECLINE...HIT THE POLE.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE PATH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND HIS LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA026