Accident Cessna 172H N3254C, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3254C
MSN: 17256156
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocracoke Is., NC (W95)
Destination airport:(KMQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THAT HE WAS ALMOST OUT OF FUEL AND MADE A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH TO LAND. HE DELAYED HIS TOUCHDOWN TILL THE MID-FIELD POINT OF THE RUNWAY, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE 3,300 FOOT RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to touchdown at the mid-field point of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA157