Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N623DS, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Ernest Igou
Registration: N623DS
MSN: 4608066
Total airframe hrs:509 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-BE1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:(2A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 03, HE APPLIED BRAKES TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE BRAKE APPLICATION, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A HARD LEFT TURN. HE APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER, AILERON, AND RIGHT BRAKE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE TURN. HE THEN APPLIED FULL POWER TO THE ENGINE IN AN ATTEMPT TO ARREST THE TURN, BUT WITH NO SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN A SLIGHT INCLINE, ACROSS A SHALLOW DITCH, AND CAME TO REST IN A GRASSY AREA JUST WEST OF THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT BOTH THE RIGHT AND LEFT TIRES WERE FULLY INFLATED, AND THE LEFT AND RIGHT BRAKES ROTATED FREELY.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA154

Location