Accident Bell 47G-4A N4032G, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Clark Enviromental Mosquito
Registration: N4032G
MSN: 7618
Total airframe hrs:7491 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington Hts, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clarke Heliport, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS THE PILOT OF THE SECOND HELICOPTER IN A FLIGHT OF TWO HELICOPTERS LANDING AT THE ARLINGTON PARK RACE TRACK'S PARKING LOT. AS HE APPROACHED THE LANDING ZONE, HE GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE LEAD HELICOPTER. HE SLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO ALMOST A HOVER AND THEN TRIED TO MAKE A STEEP APPROACH TO THE ZONE. HE REPORTED THAT HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO SLOW AND THE HELICOPTER WENT INTO SETTLING WITH POWER AND LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: plot misjudged the flare. The factors included the pilot getting too close to the lead helicopter, allowing his airspeed to get too slow, and encountering settling with power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA270