Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N1599S, Thursday 1 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1983
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Power Pak Company
Registration: N1599S
MSN: TC-271
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orange, TX (ORG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT LOST POWER ON THE RIGHT ENG & THE ACFT PULLED UP STEEPLY, ROLLED TO THE RIGHT & IMPACTED IN AN INVERTED POSITION. TEARDOWN OF THE RIGHT ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE L & R ENG FUEL SELECTORS WERE FOUND POSITIONED TO THE AUX TANKS. THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS SET TO A NOSE-UP SETTING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44520