Accident Pitts S-2B N540RJ, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Acroholics Unlimited, Inc
Registration: N540RJ
MSN: 5173
Total airframe hrs:858 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SIMULATED AN ENGINE OUT FORCED LANDING TO A CLOSED AIRSTRIP. AT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT RECEIVING THE INSTRUCTION INITIATED POWER TO GO-AROUND. THE ENGINE MOMENTARILY HESITATED AND THEN REGAINED FULL POWER, AT THIS TIME THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A BUSH. THE PILOTS REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision by the instructor pilot by allowing the trainee to initiate a late go-around from a simulated forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA293