Accident Piper PA-30-B N8113Y, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8113Y
MSN: 30-1222
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3805 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenberg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:(E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. A GROUND WITNESS REPORTED THAT ON THE LAST TAKEOFF AN ENGINE BEGAN TO BACKFIRE. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND, WHILE THE BACKFIRING CONTINUE, AND DISAPPEARED FROM THE WITNESS' VIEW. ANOTHER PILOT, PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS, OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE LYING NORTHEAST OF THE RUNWAY DEPARTURE END. EXAMINATION OF BOTH ENGINES DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY INTERNAL PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE RIGHT ENGINE MAGNETOS TIMING EXCEEDED THE MANUFACTURERS' SERVICE LIMITS. ACCORDING TO AN ACCESSORY REPAIR TECHNICIAN, NEITHER MAGNETO IS CONSIDERED AIRWORTHY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper emergency procedures. The pilot's diverted attention, and the magnetos clearance and timing were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA290