Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N3095W, Friday 11 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3095W
MSN: T34-119
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL PILOT COLLIDED WITH HIGH TENSION POWER LINES WHILE ON HIS LAST AERIAL APPLICATION PASS OF A 160 ACRE COTTON FIELD. THE OUTER PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING AND A SECTION OF THE EMPENNAGE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME; HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO FLY TO A NEARBY AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE TRANSMISSION WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA347

Location