Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6771Q, Thursday 10 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Duane Donovan
Registration: N6771Q
MSN: 280B
Total airframe hrs:3860 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Concordia, KS (KCNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HIS ENGINE POPPED TWO TIMES AFTER TAKEOFF. BETWEEN THE FIRST AND SECOND POPPING SOUND THE ENGINE LOST POWER, REGAINED POWER AND THEN QUIT AFTER THE SECOND POPPING SOUND. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN MATURE CORN, INVERTING BEFORE COMING TO A STOP ON THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE SUPER CHARGER'S BEARING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: the disintegration of the engine's super charger bearings. Factors associated with the accident were the total failure of the engine's super charger and the unsuitable terrain surrounding the airplane's departure path encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA266

Location