Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N16CN, Thursday 10 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Conrad Nordquist
Registration: N16CN
MSN: 1373D
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:SUBARU EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED SOME WORK ON THE ENGINE AND THE PROPELLER AND ADDED 4 GALLONS OF AUTOMOBILE FUEL TO THE RIGHT TANK PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. HE ATTEMPTED A RETURN TO THE AIRPORT BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SOME TELEPHONE LINES AND CRASHED INVERTED. THE PILOT DID NOT STATE WHAT THE SPECIFIC PROBLEM FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS.

Probable Cause: a forced landing into unsuitable terrain due to an engine failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA287

Location