Accident Piper PA-18 N7459L, Tuesday 8 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7459L
MSN: 18-7509054
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3126 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Girdwood, AK (AQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A REMOTE, UNIMPROVED LANDING SITE. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 300 POUNDS OF DEER MEAT IN THE BACK OF THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT HE WAS TIRED AND SHOULD HAVE SLEPT, BUT HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF INSTEAD OF SPENDING THE NIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AS THE AIRPLANE BECAME LIGHT ON THE WHEELS, IT DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAKEOFF AREA. ONE OF THE WHEELS HIT SOME BOULDERS AND SLOWED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN CONTINUED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE AND NOSED OVER IN BRUSH.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE INTENDED TAKEOFF AREA DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PILOT FATIGUE AND THE PROXIMITY OF ROCKS/BOULDERS TO THE TAKEOFF AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA134

Location