Accident Aerostar S-81-A N9174Z, Tuesday 8 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-81-A
Owner/operator:Black Hills Balloons
Registration: N9174Z
MSN: 3001
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Custer, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing phase of a local sightseeing balloon flight, a sudden gust of wind forced the balloon across a road into trees, after which there was a hard landing. Twenty-five miles to the northeast of the accident site a weather observation 24 minutes after the accident reported a windshift and frontal passage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA262

Location