Accident Cessna T210K N8273M, Monday 7 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1995
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Scott Patrick
Registration: N8273M
MSN: 21059273
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3449 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bliss, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A SLUG HABITAT SURVEY FLIGHT AT 0700 WITH THE LEFT FUEL TANK TOPPED (44.3 GALLONS) AND THE RIGHT TANK SELECTED (25 GALLONS). 1.3 HOURS LATER, AT APPROXIMATELY 700 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE STOPPED WHEN THE FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK WAS EXHAUSTED. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE FULL LEFT TANK AND ATTEMPTED A RESTART. THE RESTART WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL WITHIN THE ALTITUDE/TIME AVAILABLE, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A CORN FIELD WHICH WAS THE BEST AVAILABLE LANDING SITE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE WHEEL CROSSED A DEEP RUT AND SEPARATED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MANAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM TO AVOID RUNNING A TANK DRY AT A LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1988 N8273M Utah Helicopter Corp 0 Huntington Bch, CA sub
13 October 2015 N8273M SP Aircraft 0 Near Boise Air Terminal (KBOI), Boise, ID sub
Fuel starvation

Location