Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98350, Sunday 6 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98350
MSN: 28-26181
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sekiu, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TOFINO (KYAZ)
Destination airport:Port Angeles, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS FINAL DESTINATION, THE WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT AND IN THE SURROUNDING AREA DETERIORATED. HE OPTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY BEFORE RUNNING OUT OF GAS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER NECESSITATING A LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. THE WEATHER WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA172

Location