Accident Piper PA-18 N339T, Friday 4 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ingo Brigmann
Registration: N339T
MSN: 18-2453
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4753 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(K03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING A REMOTE GRAVEL BAR ALONG THE BANKS OF A RIVER. THE PILOT HAD LANDED ON THE SAME SECTION OF THE RIVER NUMEROUS TIMES IN THE PAST. THE STRIP WAS ABOUT 650 FEET LONG AND WATER WAS PRESENT AT BOTH ENDS OF THE AREA. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF AND AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 300 FEET, THE AIRPLANE BECAME LIGHT. AFTER ABOUT 400 FEET OF DEPARTURE ROLL, THE PILOT ADDED FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF BUT THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND AND BOUNCED OFF AN OPEN SECTION OF WATER. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A LOG AND THE RIGHT WINGTIP CONTACTED A SMALL RIVER BANK. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST FACING 180 DEGREES FROM THE DEPARTURE HEADING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 1989 N339T Ingo Brigmann 0 Circle City, AK sub
8 August 1997 N339T Ingo Hans Brigmann 0 Circle, AK sub
13 April 2003 N339T Ingo, Inc. 0 Cantwell, Alaska sub

Location