Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N526Y, Wednesday 2 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1995
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:David Black
Registration: N526Y
MSN: 126
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE ENGINE 'DID NOT SOUND RIGHT' AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP TO LAND. DURING THE TURN FROM DOWNWIND TO FINAL, 'THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND FELL ABOUT 30 FEET TO THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A BEAN FIELD, NOSED OVER, AND CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE HOPPER HAD JUST BEEN TOPPED OFF WITH 1,350 POUNDS OF CHEMICALS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA328

Location