Accident Kolb Company FIRESTAR UNREG, Monday 31 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Kolb Company FIRESTAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 31, 1995, at 1800 eastern daylight time, a Kolb Firestar experimental, homebuilt airplane was destroyed when it collided with the ground during takeoff climb near Frankfort, New York. The non-certificated pilot received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local, personal flight. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, the airplane was in the initial climb after takeoff when the pilot executed a right turn. During the turn, the airplane descended and impacted the ground. Postaccident examination by the FAA Inspector revealed no discrepancies with the airplane.

No additional information is available.

Probable Cause: Inflight collision with the ground for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA209

Location